Welcome to Sagar World, blessed by Dr. Ramanand Sagar

Mareech

Other names : Marich, Maarich, Maareech, Maricha, Marica (Indonesia), Martanja (Malay), Marichan

(Tamil), Mareet (Thai)

 

Mareech was the son of the rakhasni (demonness) Tadaka. His father was Sunda, the son of Jambha. His brother was Subahu. Both brothers were strong and mighty, but their nature was inherently cruel and destructive, a trait they inherited from their father Sunda.

 

The destructive Sunda was once creating havoc in the hermitage of Sage Agastya, when the sage cursed him to die at once. When they heard of the death of their father Sunda, the two brothers, Subahu and Mareech, along with their mother Tadaka, rushed to devour sage Agastya. It was then that the sage cursed the three to become narbhakshi rakshas (man-eating demons).

Mareech was the son of the rakhasni (demoness) Tadaka. His father was Sunda, the son of Jambha. His brother was Subahu. Both brothers were strong and mighty, but their nature was inherently cruel and destructive, a trait they inherited from their father Sunda.

 

They used to live around Siddhashram in the area of Malad and Kurush. They would lie in wait for passersby whom they would attack and devour them. When sage Vishwamitra arrived at Siddhashram and set up his humble hut, there to conduct an elaborate long Yagna (ritual fire-sacrifice), the three set to work. They started ruining the sacrifice by throwing impure objects into the sacred fire, and thus constantly disrupted the Yagna (fire-sacrifice).

When sage Vishwamitra arrived at Siddhashram and set up his humble hut, there to conduct an elaborate long Yagna (ritual fire-sacrifice), the three set to work. They started ruining the sacrifice by throwing impure objects into the sacred fire, and thus constantly disrupted the Yagna (fire-sacrifice).

It was then that Vishwamitra went to Ayodhya, to ask Dashratha to send Rama and Lakshmana to help him, so that they could kill the troublesome trio. Rama killed Subahu and Tadaka but he hurled a featherless shaft at Mareech, which threw him far away into the sea in the south. It is believed that the island of Mauritius in the Indian Ocean is named after Mareech.

 

Being hit by an arrow thrown by Rama, freed Mareech from the curse of demon-hood. He built a small hut and spent his tune in meditation and contemplation in the forest.

Rama killed Subahu and Tadaka but he hurled a featherless shaft at Mareech, which threw him far away into the sea in the south. It is believed that the island of Mauritius in the Indian Ocean is named after Mareech.

Some time later, Rama arrived in the forest with Sita and Lakshmna, to fulfill the boon given by Dashratha to Kaikeyi. They were dwelling at Panchavati by the banks of Godavari River (near Nasik – refer to map). Ravana’s sister, Shoorpanakha saw them and asked Rama to marry her. He refused and then she approached Lakshman, When he too refused her, she showed her true colours and began to attack him. Lakshman cut off her ears and nose, and thus mutilated, she ran to her family and showed them her wounds. Her cousins Khar, Dooshan, Trishala, along with fourteen thousand rakshasas, fell on Rama in a terrible attack. But Rama decimated their army in minutes. Shoorpanakha then went to her brother Ravana to tell him her tale of woe. Realizing that Rama was no mere mortal, Ravana plotted to kidnap his wife, Sita.

Ravana’s sister, Shoorpanakha saw them and asked Rama to marry her. He refused and then she approached Lakshman, When he too refused her, she showed her true colours and began to attack him. Lakshman cut off her ears and nose, and thus mutilated, she ran to her family and showed them her wounds. Her cousins Khar, Dooshan, Trishala, along with fourteen thousand rakshasas, fell on Rama in a terrible attack. But Rama decimated their army in minutes. Shoorpanakha then went to her brother Ravana to tell him her tale of woe. Realizing that Rama was no mere mortal, Ravana plotted to kidnap his wife, Sita.

Ravana knew that Mareech was a mayavi (capable of performing illusions) He asked him to take the form of a golden deer to lure Rama away from Sita. Mareech tried to persuade Ravana that meddling with Rama meant sure death. Ravana threatened Mareech that if he did not obey him, he too would kill him. Mareech decided that the option of being killed by Rama was far preferable to dying at Ravana’s hand.

 

Taking the form of that golden deer, he appeared at the Panchavati. Sita begged Rama to hunt the golden deer for her. Rama followed the deer into the forest. Despite his miraculous powers he was killed by Rama’s arrows. While dying, he cried out in Rama’s voice, “Hey Lakshmana! Help! Help!”

 

Rama had asked Lakshmana to look after Sita while he followed the golden deer. But Sita begged him to go and help Rama when she heard the cry. Thus Mareech became the cause of Ravana’s abduction of Sita. However, being killed at the hands of Shri Rama helped him to attain moksha, eternal bliss.

Written by
No comments

LEAVE A COMMENT

Send this to friend